UPDATED! June 8, 2019.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which RytHere collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of http://www.RytHere.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the site and all products and services offered by RytHere.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site-related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers (ISPs) utilized and other similar information by use of Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Please review the Google Analytics privacy policy.

You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can find further information on Google’s use of data for marketing purposes on the site map: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads, Google’s privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy. If you wish to object to the collection of data by Google Marketing Services, you can use the settings and opt-out functions provided by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

Third Party Websites/Applications/Offers

We make no claims or promises with respect to any third party, such as the businesses or advertisers listed within our Service.

Accordingly, we are not liable to you for any loss or damage that might arise from their actions or omissions, including, for example, if another user or business misuses your content, identity or personal information, or if you have a negative experience with one of the businesses or advertisers or their products listed or featured on the site.

Your purchase and use of products or services offered by third parties through the site is at your own discretion and risk and subject to the terms and conditions of the third party.

Web browser cookies

Our site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly for you.

How we use collected information

To improve our Site. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you. We use “Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting” to collect only Statistical Data.

RytHere may provide this statistical data to third parties. Under no circumstances will anyone be able to identify you from this statistical data; you will remain anonymous. However, you may opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting Google’s Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, and other data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Uses

If you submit personally identifiable information to us through RytHere, we use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the general and personalized features and functionality of the RytHere site, and to process any flagging activity or correspondence you send to us. Your account name (not your email address) is displayed to other users when you upload videos, photos or send messages through the RytHere site and other users can contact you through messages and comments. Any videos or photos that you submit to the RytHere site may be redistributed through the internet and other media channels and may be viewed by the general public. We do not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major RytHere site changes or for customer service purposes). We use both your personally identifiable information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the RytHere site and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, analyzing, and processing user preferences and trends, as well as user activity and communications. We use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to:

(a) store information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the RytHere site;

(b) provide custom, personalized content, and information;

(c) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns;

(d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.; and

(e) track your entries, submissions, and status in promotions, sweepstakes, and contests.

 

Responsibility for content and information

RytHere is neither responsible nor liable for user-generated content or for linked content on other websites.

RytHere wishes to point out that no claim is made regarding the accuracy, completeness, legal admissibility and absence of any rights of third parties of the content provided on the Site. Content is provided for fun and entertainment purposes only (such as Horoscopes, quizzes, tests, etc.), and as such, it comes with no guarantee of accuracy or usability of information and/or advice and/or results contained within. The content, the IQ and knowledge tests, and all other tests, quizzes and horoscopes are non-scientific fun-content and can never replace medical diagnoses, scientific testing methods or professional advice.Such content is to be understood as non-binding information, recommendations and statements. In particular, no guarantee is offered that the content of the Service can be used in each country in which it is available. This restriction is due to the global nature of the Internet.

The user in question, and not RytHere, is responsible for user reviews, comments, and ratings.

Users and other rights holders can complain to RytHere about content, stating the content and the criteria by which they have found fault with it, and apply for the correction or deletion of such content. RytHere may forward the complaint to the users responsible for the content in question and give them a reasonable period of time in which to comment. The publication of any content reported as inappropriate can be reversed until such time as it has been verified.

Your continued use of this website and all of its services means you agree to its privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

RytHere has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Complaints

You have the right to complain about data privacy matters to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk), or the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. We invite you to raise your concerns with us first so that we can try to resolve them.